Datenschutzerklärung

PRIVACY STATEMENT 


General


We respect the privacy of our customers. However, in order to operate our business and sell products online, we need to collect and process some personal data, such as name, contact and delivery details and other information described in this privacy policy. We process your personal data in compliance with this privacy policy and applicable laws, so we ask you to read this policy carefully. We may do updates to this privacy policy from time to time associated with development of our business operations or changes in applicable laws. Updated privacy policy can be found from our website, so we ask you to visit this page from time to time.


Data controller


Humma Oy

Business ID: 3107368-3

Sulvantie 109

65450 Sulva

FINLAND

hummahorses.com

Email: stable@hummahorses.com


You can use the above contact information for privacy related matters as well.


For what purposes is personal data collected and used?


We collect, store and process your personal data only for predefined purposes. The main purposes for processing personal data are:


Operating our online store, handling transactions, deliveries and returns. Our main purpose for collecting and storing personal data is processing customer orders for our products, handling payments, arranging deliveries as well as handling possible returns.  


Marketing. We collect and use personal data for marketing purposes, including marketing analytics, direct email marketing (based on consent) as well as targeting advertising in search engines and social media channels.


Customer communications, feedback and handling complaints. We use personal data for communicating with existing and potential customers, responding to requests, handling their feedback as well as possible complaints about our products.


Developing our online store, offering and business. We may also use personal data to develop our product range and offering within the area of our business.


Fulfilling other contractual and legal obligations. Personal data may also be collected and processed for fulfilling legal obligations, such as responding to requests made by authorities. 


What is the legal basis for processing personal data?


We may process your data on several different legal grounds. Firstly, we may process your data to fulfill and execute a contract, such as deliver and collect payments regarding ordered products. Secondly, we may process your data also to further our legitimate interests, which are especially handling customer feedback, developing our online store offering and website marketing analytics. With consent (if required by law) we may send you email newsletters and marketing messages. Finally, we may also process your personal data to fulfill legal obligations, such as bookkeeping and requests made by authorities.


From which sources is personal data collected?


We collect personal data about you mainly from yourself when you contact us or purchase our products. We may also collect personal data about our website visitors with Google Analytics or other similar analytics services to analyze our website use, develop it further and for targeting relevant marketing content for our customers and website visitors.


What personal data do we collect?


We collect and process especially the following information relating to our online store customers and users:


  • customer's name
  • postal / delivery  address
  • email address
  • phone number
  • order history
  • payment method
  • possible communication history
  • returns, complaints or claims
  • direct marketing opt-in / opt-out

We may also collect and process such technical data relating to our website and online store visitors that may in certain situations be considered as personal data, including:


  • IP address
  • type of device
  • searches made in the online store
  • browsing history in the online store

The third party services providers we use for handling payments may also store personal data for their own purposes during the payment process.


Who processes your personal data and is it transferred to anyone else?


Primarily your personal data is processed by people within our own organization. However, some subcontractors may process or have access to our personal data based on agreements we have with them. In these situations, we make sure especially contractually that the confidentiality of your personal data is secured and data is otherwise processed lawfully. We may also disclose information to fulfill our other contractual or legal obligations or when a legal authority requires a disclosure. We may also disclose your personal data if we are a party of a business sale, such as a merger or an acquisition.


Is personal data transferred outside the EU?


Personal data is primarily stored inside the EU/EEA area. However, data may be transferred outside the EU/EEA, if a subcontractor we use (e.g. for operating our online store or for processing payments) is located outside the EU. In these situations we ensure that data is transferred outside the EU with adequate safeguards, such as the Standard Contractual Clauses published by the EU Commission.


How long is personal data stored?


We will not store your personal data for a longer period than is necessary for its purpose or required by contract or law. The storage times for personal data may vary based on its purpose and the situation. 


How is personal data stored and kept secure?


Your data is stored on servers, which are secured according to general industry standards and practices. We consider and keep your personal data confidential and do not disclose it to other than those who need it for their work or confidentially to our subcontractors based on contracts we have made with them. 


Is it mandatory to provide personal data?


If you don’t provide us some of your personal data or allow processing of it, it is very likely that we cannot serve you and fulfill the purpose of our business, as we sell products online. If you don’t want us to process your data, we ask you to not provide us any personal data. 


Cookies and third party applications


We use cookies and third party applications on our website to provide the best possible user experience for our website visitors, analyze the use of our website, run our online store and for targeting content and advertising on our website or on third party channels, such as search engines and social media. 


What are cookies? 


Cookies are small text files that are placed on a web user’s computer and are designed to hold a modest amount of data particular to a user and a website. Cookies give us information about how users use our website. We may use cookies to develop our website and services, analyze website use as well as target and optimize marketing efforts. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your web browser to disable them. This is done usually in the “settings” page of your website browser and selecting the “private browsing” mode or “incognito” option. You may also from time to time delete the cookies stored on your device. Please note that most browsers accept cookies automatically. If you disable cookies, you should understand that certain services at our website may not function correctly.


Usually it is not possible to recognize a person or the user of the website from the data contained in cookies, but if you have previously registered as a user on our website or we otherwise have already personal data about you, the data from the cookies may be incorporated with such data. Therefore, sometimes data in the cookies may be considered as personal data.


Third party cookies and applications on our website


When using our website, we may run third party applications and certain third party services providers may store cookies on your device for the purposes of website and marketing analytics and development as well as targeting of content and advertising. These may include services providers such as Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Google Ads, Facebook and other similar services providers and marketing networks. Some of these may be located outside the EU. More information about the cookie and privacy policies of these services providers can be found from their website. We are not responsible on their data processing practices. Third party advertising targeting can also be managed on Your Online Choices website.


Important websites:


Facebook privacy policies >>

Google Analytics tracking management and opt-out >>

Google Ads tracking management >>


We may update our practices relating to cookies due to changes in our business practices or in applicable laws.


What rights do you have relating to your personal data?


Withdraw your consent

If we process personal data based on your consent, you can at any time withdraw your consent by notifying us, for instance by sending email to stable@hummahorses.com.



Access to data

You have the right to have confirmed if we are processing your personal data and also to know what data we have about you. In addition, you have the right to some supplemental information described in the law about the processing activities.


Right to have errors corrected

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate or outdated personal data we have about you.


Right to prohibit direct marketing

You have the right to request that your personal data is not processed for direct marketing purposes by sending us email to stable@hummahorses.com.


Right to object processing

If we process your personal data based on public interest or our legitimate interest, you have the right to object processing of your data, to the extent that there is no such significant other reason that would override your rights or the processing is not necessary for handling legal claims. Please notice that in this situation we may not be able to serve you anymore. 


Right to restrict processing

In certain situations you have the right to require that we restrict processing of your personal data.


Right to data portability 

If we process your personal data based on your consent or fulfillment of a contract, you have the right to require transfer of the data you have provided to us to another services provider in a commonly used electronic format.


How can you use your rights?


You can execute and use your rights by contacting us, for instance by sending email to stable@hummahorses.com. If you consider that the processing of your personal data is not lawful, you can always also make a notification to a supervisory authority (tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto). 


Can this privacy policy be updated?


We may make updates to this privacy policy when our operations change or develop. Also changes in law may make it necessary to update this privacy policy. The changes become valid once we have published them in the form of an updated privacy policy. Therefore, please visit this page and read this privacy policy from time to time.